CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 873409

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 2-ethyl-1,3-cyclopentane dione (CAS# 823- 36-9) from Canada.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated April 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-ethyl-1,3-cyclopentane dione will be 2914.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic ketones without other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 2914.29.5000 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 0.9 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport